With a career in the performing arts spanning over two decades

20
Aurora has captivated audiences worldwide.
Aurora appears nationally and internationally as a singer, actor, comedienne and Mistress of Ceremonies.

From intimate cabaret shows, to enthralling an audience of thousands, Aurora has enjoyed full houses, standout reviews and countless ovations on some of the most prestigious stages across the globe.

She is a much sought after entertainer, renowned for her sublime vocals, cheeky comedy and sharp wit.

spiegeltent
melbourne-arts
Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Shows

Singing/Acting/MC’ing:

January/February/March 2019:
Actor/singer – Fuego Carnal, high-risk fire art show, directed and produced by Dream State Entertainment, as part of the Perth Fringe World & Adelaide Fringe Festival.

December 2018:
Actor – The Cats, interactive physical theatre work, at the Melbourne Zoo and directed by Born in a Taxi.

October/November 2018:
Creative Arts Victoria funded tour – Macdeth, a physical theatre piece, commissioned by the Arts Centre Melbourne, devised by Company 13 and directed by James Pratt.

September 2018:
Singer/Host – NEON, a circus show, directed by Azaria Universe and presented by Circus Oz.

August/September 2018:
Singer/comedian – Paris Underground Cabaret, national tour, produced and directed by Madotti and Vegas.

July/August 2018:
Actor – Bombshells with The Penelopiad, a theatre piece, directed by Andrew Blackman and presented by Complete Works Theatre Company.

June 2018:
Actor – The Zebras, interactive physical theatre work, at the Werribee Open Range Zoo and directed by Born in a Taxi.

May 2018:
MC/chanteuse – Miss Burlesque QLD, national burlesque competition, presented by Miss Burlesque Australia and produced by Alyssa Kitt.

April 2018:
Singer/comedian – Paris Underground Cabaret, national tour, produced and directed by Madotti and Vegas.

Guest vocalist – Ron Barassi Annual Address Dinner, Parliament House, presented by Australian Concert Promotions, and directed by Peter McKenna.

MC/chanteuse – Miss Burlesque NSW, national burlesque competition, presented by Miss Burlesque Australia and produced by Kelly Ann Doll and Memphis Mae.

March/April 2018:
Creative Arts Victoria funded tour – Macdeth, a physical theatre piece, commissioned by the Arts Centre Melbourne, devised by Company 13 and directed by James Pratt.

Feb/March 2018:
Actor/singer – Fuego Carnal, high-risk fire art show, directed and produced by Dream State Entertainment, as part of the Adelaide Fringe Festival.

January 2018:
Actor – The Zebras, interactive physical theatre work, at the Royal Melbourne Zoo and directed by Born in a Taxi.

Singer – Papillion, a circus show, directed by Livewire Productions and produced by Wonderland Spiegletent.

Sept/Oct/Nov 2017:
Actor/singer/lead – national tour of – The Carnival of Lost Souls a circus/music theatre work, directed by Terrence O’Connell and produced by Platonic.

August 2017:
Singer/comedian – Paris Underground Cabaret, national tour, produced and directed by Madotti and Vegas.

July/Aug 2017:
Actor – Bombshells with The Penelopiad, a theatre piece, directed by Andrew Blackman and presented by Complete Works Theatre Company.

April – July 2017:
Singer/comedienne – national tour Paris Underground Cabaret, produced and directed by Madotti and Vegas.

Feb/March 2017:
Singer/comedienne – Prohibition, a variety show, directed by Tim Motley and presented as part of the Adelaide Fringe Festival.

January 2017:
Actor/devisor – Macdeath, a physical theatre piece, commissioned by the Arts Centre Melbourne, devised by Company 13 and directed by James Pratt.

January 2017:
Singer/actor – Suburban Gothic, a cabaret written by Karlis Zaid, Mark Jones, Karin Geddes Muiznieks and directed by Steven Gates.

Nov/Dec 2016:
MC/chanteuse – Burly Q Club, a burlesque/circus/cabaret review, directed by Sina King and presented by the GH Hotel.

August 2016:
Actor/devisor – The Hunter, The Hunted, a physical theatre show, remount directed by James Pratt and presented/devised by Company 13.

June 2016:
Singer/actor – Australian Horror Story – a cabaret show, Melbourne Cabaret Festival, written by Karlis Zaid, Mark Jones, Karin Geddes Muiznieks and directed by Steven Gates.

May 2016:
MC/chanteuse – Australian Burlesque Festival

March/April 2016:
MC/chanteuse – Princes of the Night – all male boylesque revue, produced by Craig Weiss and presented by Crown Casino.

Throughout 2016:
Aurora toured nationally with the Paris Underground Cabaret, produced and directed by Madotti and Vegas.

January 2016:
Actor – The Complete Smut Art Auction, a series of live art performances auctioned as part of FOLA – Festival of Live Arts, directed by Jude Anderson and produced by Punctum.

October 2015:
Actor – the remount of The Freda Experience, as part of the Nati Frinj Festival, directed by Verity Higgins.

September 2015:
MC/chanteuse – national tour of the Gangster’s Ball – A circus/cabaret/swing- dancing extravaganza, produced by Graham Coupland.

June/July 2015:
MC/chanteuse – The Australian Burlesque Festival national tour, produced by Dolores Daiquiri, and the Perth International Burlesque Festival, produced by Coco Poppin & A’dora Derriere.

April 2015:
Singer/comedian – national tour Paris Underground Cabaret, produced and directed by Madotti and Vegas.

March 2015:
Actor – The Freda Experience, a multimedia performance, directed by Verity Higgins, and presented by Castlemaine State Festival.
MC/diva – Queen Cannibali and the Skull Island Orchestra, a cabaret, commissioned by the festival.
Singer – The Verandah a concert of Casey Bennetto’s songs, commissioned by the festival.

February 2015:
MC/chanteuse – cabaret stage Geelong Beer Festival.

January 2015:
MC/chanteuse – Whoopie Review, burlesque review commissioned by the Hydro Majestic (Blue Mountains), and produced by Bubble Glamour.

Nov/Dec 2014:
MC/chanteuse – Burlesque 54, a variety stage show, Cairns Casino, produced by Sina King and The Velvet Underground.

September 2014:
MC/chanteuse – national tour of the Gangster’s Ball, circus/cabaret/swing- dancing extravaganza, produced by Graham Coupland.

September 2014:
MC/chanteuse – Princes of the Night, an all male boylesque revue, produced by Craig Weiss and Crown Casino.

July 2014:
MC/chanteuse – Rouge et Blanc, cabaret & circus showcase, at the National Institute of Circus Arts, directed by Megan Jones.

June 2014:
MC/chanteuse – The Australian Burlesque Festival, national tour, produced by Dolores Daiquiri & Rosie Rabbit.

January 2014:
Guest chanteuse – Caravan Burlesque, burlesque, dance, circus, & cabaret spectacle, directed and produced by Finucane & Smith.

November 2013:
MC/chanteuse – Salon Boudoir, monthly cabaret & burlesque spectacular. Presented by Dolores Daiquiri.

November 2013:
Chanteuse – ‘Little Salons of Glory’, a cabaret, burlesque, circus, dance & vaudevillian spectacle, directed by Finucane & Smith.

October 2013:
Actor/devisor – The Hunter: The Hunted, physical theatre show, directed by James Pratt and presented/devised by Company 13.

September 2013:
MC/chanteuse – national tour Gangster’s Ball, a circus/cabaret/swing- dancing extravaganza.

August 2013:
MC/chanteuse – ‘NUDE‘, a circus, dance, cabaret & burlesque variety show, directed by Scarlett Productions and produced by Red Bennies.

March 2013:
MC/Showgirl – Cornucopia, a musical extravaganza, directed by Jude Anderson. Produced by Punctum Arts as part of the Castlemaine State Festival.

November 2012:
Actor – Black Dog, Vic Arts funded creative development project, Company 13, directed by James Pratt and devised by the ensemble.

July 2012:
Devised, directed and performed – Cabaret Bastille, a comedy cabaret and burlesque show, commissioned by the iconic Theatre Royal, Castlemaine.

2012:
MC/chanteuse – Simply Burlesque, a nationally touring cabaret/burlesque spectacular, produced by Uptempo Entertainment International.

December 2011:
Actor (Mary) – second season The Termanativity, a pantomime written and directed by Nick Caddaye and Casey Bennetto, presented by Bella Union.

March 2011:
Singer/storyteller in, Monkey Fights The Water Dragon, an out door festival event directed by Andrew Blackman and presented by Complete Works Theatre Company.

December of 2010:
Actor, The Termanativity, a pantomime written and directed by Nick Caddaye and Casey Bennetto, presented by Bella Union.

October 2010:
Singer/actor – Show Don’t Tell – The Songs of Casey Bennetto, a cabaret, directed by Casey Bennetto and produced by Bella Union @ Trades.

September 2010:
MC/chanteuse – The Gangsters’ Ball, national tour, circus/cabaret/swing- dancing extravaganza.

September 2010:
Actor – creative development of the theatre piece ‘morFing’ directed by Nancy Black and presented by Black Hole Theatre.

January 2010:
Actor – One Hundred, theatre show, directed by Megan Jones and presented by Machination Ensemble.

June 2009:
Singer – Ariel’s Dream, a circus show, directed by Megan Jones, presented by the National Institute Of Circus Arts (NICA).

April 2009:
Singer/actor – Evening – A Cabaret, written and directed by Casey Bennetto, presented by Comedy@Trades, as part of The Melbourne International Comedy Festival.

March 2009:
Actor – The Glass Threshold, theatre show, directed by Megan Jones and presented by Machination Ensemble.

November 2008:
Actor/devisor – Grimm, physical theatre piece, directed by James Pratt and produced and devised by Company 13 (nominated for the Best Independent Theatre Ensemble) as part of Short and Sweet Festival at the Fairfax Studio at the Arts Centre.

October 2008:
Singer/actor – Casey Bennetto’s – A Largely Fanciful History Of The Spiegeltent, directed by Casey Bennetto and presented by The Melbourne International Arts Festival and The Famous Spiegeltent.

June 2008:
MC/chanteuse – Cabaret Vertigo, presented by the National Institute Of Circus Arts (NICA).

May 2008:
Writer/actor, director – From Little Things..., the inaugural theatre production of the Australasian Chinese Theatre Company (ACT).

April 2008:
Singer/creator – Take the L out of Lover, critically acclaimed solo cabaret show, Melbourne International Comedy Festival, presented by Jonah Klein and Manchester Lane.

May 2007:
Singer/devisor – Take the L out of Lover, directed by Jonah Klein and presented by the Malthouse Theatre, as part of the And The Coloured Girls Go Cabaret Festival.

April 2007:
Actor/devisor – All of Me – The Ménage Dubois Story, musical comedy presented by The Frotters and Comedy@Trades, as part of the 2007 Melbourne International Comedy Festival.

January 2006:
Actor/devisor – Spit, physical theatre show directed by James Pratt and presented by Company 13 and La Mama.

Throughout the same year she also performed at numerous festivals in the singing comedy duo, The Brides, directed by Carolyn Connors.

April 2005:
Actor/singer – Walkabout, a multi-media musical response to the 1971 film of the same name. Directed by Richard J. Frankland and presented by Chamber Made Opera and ACMI.

March 2005:
Co devised, directed and performed – An Aye For An Aye, theatre piece, The Store Room Melbourne and the Wellington Fringe Festival, New Zealand.

November 2004:
Actor/singer – Burning Embers a musical written by Richard J. Frankland and directed by Douglas Horton as part of The Melbourne International Arts Festival, presented by Chamber Made Opera and The Famous Spiegeltent.

In 2003:
Actor – State Of Play Theatre Ensemble, founded by Nick Enright and Julian Louis.

October 1999:
Winner Melbourne Fringe Best Theatre Award for her co- devised show Finding The River performed at the North Melbourne Town Hall and the Wellington Fringe Festival, New Zealand, with fellow company member Alicia Easteal.

Teaching:
Aurora has extensive experience teaching, directing and facilitating acting, vocal, music and physical theatre workshops for corporate and private groups, universities, schools and correctional facilities including:

  • 2007 – 2015: National Institute of Circus Arts (NICA) Swinburne University, Melbourne – Singing and performance teacher.

 

  • Current: Arts Health Institute, National – Play Up performer – clowning and music therapy in residential aged care facilities.

 

  • 2013: Footscray Community Arts Centre – Guest tutor, toddler’s music classes.

 

  • 2010/Current: Muso Magic, Melbourne – Guest facilitator leading team building vocal workshops.

 

  • 2010: Melbourne Aboriginal Youth, Sport and Recreation (MAYSAR), Melbourne – Guest singing and acting teacher, working with teenage Aboriginal students.

 

  • 2009/2010: St Martins Youth Arts Centre, Melbourne – Singing, acting and musical theatre teacher, working with students between the ages of 7 – 29.

 

  • 2008/2010: The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre, Malaysia – Guest singing and physical theatre tutor.

 

  • 2009: Teltow-Fläming e.V., Berlin, Germany – Guest singing and international studies teacher, years 9 -10.

 

  • 2009: Devi Pal Singh (Devi Institute), school for orphaned and disadvantaged children, Pushka, India – Guest singing and international studies teacher, ages 5 – 13.

 

  • 2008/Current: Dattner Grant: Corporate consulting firm, Melbourne – Guest facilitator leading team building vocal workshops.

 

  • 2007: HM Prison Barwon, Melbourne – Working with Indigenous inmates, along side Richard J. Frankland, and the Charcoal Club, as a guest singing and performance mentor.

 

  • 2005: Toi Whakaari: New Zealand Drama School, Wellington, New Zealand – Guest acting tutor.

 

  • 2004: Just Enough Faith: Caring for Sydney’s homeless, Sydney – Guest director and co-devisor of the theatre show Destiny’s Way, performed by homeless youths and adults at Roselle Gardens and also featured on A Current Affair, Channel Nine.

 

  • 2001/2004: Actors Centre Australia, Sydney – Singing tutor.

 

  • 2001/2004: The Scots College, Sydney – Co-curricular drama tutor, years 9 – 12.

 

  • 1999/2004: Bop Till You Drop, Sydney – Disco and karaoke party host for children and adults.